Laws - Rules - Justice
[…] on the same subject if Congress has specifically stated it has "occupied
the field." A doctrine based on the Supremacy Clause of the U.S.
Constitution that holds that certain matters are of such a national, as
opposed to local, character that federal laws preempt or take precedence
over state laws. As such, a state may not pass a law inconsistent with the
federal law. A doctrine of state law that holds that a state law displaces
a local law or regulation that is in the same field and is in conflict or
inconsistent with the state law. Article VI, Section 2, of the U.S.
Constitution provides that the "… Constitution, and the Laws of the United
States … shall be the supreme Law of the Land." This Supremacy Clause has
come to mean that the national government, in exercising any of the powers
enumerated in the Constitution, must prevail over any conflicting or
inconsistent state exercise of power. The federal preemption doctrine is a